• Sue Gehling

Seven Area Residents Selected To Serve On Iowa Boards And Commissions

Originally published on 1380kcim.com.


On Friday, Gov. Kim Reynolds announced her latest appointments to Iowa’s boards and commissions, including seven individuals from the listening area. Kathy Behrens of Carroll, a resource teacher at Kuemper Catholic Schools, has been reappointed to the Board of Educational Examiners. She was first chosen to serve in this role in 2015. Andrew Lauver of Calhoun County was tapped for the state’s Commission on the Status of Women, while Barbara Determan of Sac County will serve on the Iowa Great Places Advisory Board. Dale Behrends of Guthrie County was selected for the Iowa Grain Indemnity Fund Board, Sue Gehling of Carroll County for the Mental Health and Disability Services Commission, and Gwen Ecklund of Crawford County for the State Judicial Nominating Commission. These appointments are subject to confirmation from the Iowa Senate. One local resident, Michelle Metzger of Buena Vista County, was selected for a role that does not require Senate confirmation, and that was for the Northwest Regional STEM Advisory Board. A full list of all the appointments announced Friday can be found included below.

_____

Accountancy Examining Board

Allen Kockler, Story

Michelle O’Neill, Allamakee

Jessica Richter, Dallas

Agricultural Development Board

Lyle Borg, Marion

Alcoholic Beverages Commission

Sara Winkleman, Kossuth

Architectural Examining Board

Dan Dutcher, Dallas

Board of Athletic Training

Andrew Jedicka, Dallas

Austin Stein, Polk

Emily Reese, Johnson

Board of Barbering

Maureen Hardy, Black Hawk

Board of Behavioral Science

Echo Kent, Johnson

Kerry Lust, Polk

Amy Mooney, Story

Blake Stephenson, Linn

Maria Valdovinos, Polk

Laura Wilcke, Cerro Gordo

Nolan Byrnes, Polk

Board of Corrections

Denise Bubeck, Polk

Board of Cosmetology

Jerry Kemp, Des Moines

Josh Spencer, Dallas

Board of Dentistry

Gregory Ceraso, Polk

Tom Peek, Linn

Lisa Holst, Polk

Board of Dietetics

Julie Eichenberg, Johnson

Nicholas Rouse, Dallas

Philip Pitzen, Polk

Board of Education

Nathan Peterson, Johnson

Cindy Dietz, Polk

Cassandra Halls, Polk

Alaina Whittington, Ringgold

Board of Educational Examiners

Tim McKinney, Madison

Kathy Behrens, Carroll

Board of Hearing Aid Specialists

Molly Parker, Scott

Tricia Veik, Polk

Rick Knudson, Cerro Gordo

Board of Massage Therapy

Amy Heinz, Polk

Douglas Dollison, Polk

Jacob Schrader, Polk

Leanne Stevens, Polk

Board of Medicine

Joyce Vista Wayne, Dallas

Eugene Cherny, Polk

Vickie Pyevich, Scott

Jason Meyers, Polk

Rose Mitchell, Polk

Board of Mortuary Science

Maria Lundberg, Jasper

David Moore, Cerro Gordo

Board of Nursing

Casey Kenneavy, Linn

Gordon Goettsch, Delaware

Jackie Barber, Woodbury

Brian Feist, Polk

Board of Nursing Home Administrators

Devon Wood, Taylor

Patricia Ross, Johnson

Tracy Trotter, Webster

Board of Optometry

Heidi Wood, Johnson

Matthew Howie, Polk

Board of Parole

Bill Bushell, Polk (Chair)

Meredith Lamberti, Polk (Vice-Chair)

Board of Pharmacy

Dane Nealson, Story

Kathy Stone, Harrison

Bob Egeland, Polk

Joan Skogstrom, Polk

Board of Physical and Occupational Therapy

Brett Spiers, Polk

Holly Little, Bremer

Board of Physician Assistants

Laura Delaney, Polk

Melissa Gentry, Keokuk

Kevin de Regnier, Madison

Michael Schnurr, Story

Mona Alqulali, Clinton

Amber Houge, Emmet

Board of Podiatry

Theresa Hughes, Dubuque

Eugene Nassif, Linn

Kelsey Sukovaty, Marshall

Board of Psychology

Lisa Streyffler, Polk

Justin Rhode, Polk

Sara Swansen, Polk

Boiler and Pressure Vessel Board

Bret Brecke, Linn

Dan Lapole, Dallas

Lynne Rush, Iowa

Kenneth Lamb, Bremer

Nathan Whipple, Black Hawk

Board of Respiratory Care and Polysomnography

Benjamin Jagow, Dallas

Tom Graham, Black Hawk

Cynthia Duncan, Woodbury

Board of Sign Language Interpreters and Transliterators

Dylan Huer, Polk

Sarah Boury, Polk

Amanda Gallant, Polk

Board of Social Work

Aaron Culley, Black Hawk

Board of Speech Pathology and Audiology

Jordan Cook, Story

Kevin Kock, Scott

Stacy Robinson, Johnson

Child Advocacy Board

Angela Stokes, Sioux

Judge William Owens, Wapello

Don Logan, Benton

Rick McIntosh, Polk

Ashley Baker, Polk

Children’s Behavioral Health System State Board

Andrew Allen, Story

Jason Sandholdt, Marion

Nathan Noble, Polk

Kari Price, Polk

City Development Board

Dennis Plautz, Webster

Chris McKee, Pocahontas

Commission for the Blind

Geneva Jacobsen, Pottawattamie

Commission of Asian and Pacific Islanders

Caleb Lillquist, Cerro Gordo

Kenn Yu, Polk

Karlai Thornburg, Story

Commission of Native American Affairs

John Big Eagle Jr., Woodbury

Commission of Persons with Disabilities

Adam Koch, Polk

Beth Wilde, Polk

Jessica Fasselius, Dallas

Clint Sergeant, Harrison

Commission of Veterans Affairs

Elizabeth Ledvina, Tama

Carol Whitmore, Polk

George Mosby, Boone

Commission on Community Action Agencies

Kevin Brown, Clay

John Murphy, Dubuque

Bobbi Maynes, Adams

Commission on Tobacco Use Prevention and Control

Lorene Mein, Polk

Robert Nichols, Black Hawk

Bridget Saffold, Black Hawk

Commission on the Status of African Americans

Aaron Sewell, Polk

Whitney Smith McIntosh, Polk

Commission on the Status of Women

Sherill Whisenand, Polk

Andrew Lauver, Calhoun


8 views0 comments